Welcome

2020 Schedule (updated 10/9/19)

July 16-21, 2020

Wednesday, June 17 – 6 pm, Setup Fair Stalls

Wednesday, June 24 — 6:30 pm — Cat Show

Tuesday, July 7 — 8:30 am — 4-H Pre-Fair Judging

Saturday, July 11 — Softball Tournament

Sunday, July 12 — 4 pm — Clean up, set up

Thursday, July 16

  • 9 am
    • Horse Show
    • Halter Events
    • Equestrian Events
    • Costume Class
    • Trail Class
    • Speed Events

Rain date for everything except halter events is TBA

  • 6 pm – Kid’s Rodeo (open to all youth)
  • 6 pm – 10 pm Carnival (Wristband Night)

Friday, July 17

  • 4 – 8 pm — All 4-H and Open entries accepted
  • 4 pm — All Beef, Sheep, and Swine are to be on the Fairgrounds in place. No livestock will be accepted after that time.
  • 4 – 6 pm — Weigh-In (Swine, Sheep, Goats, and Beef). Weigh-in ends at 6:00 pm
  • 6:30 pm – Bucket Calf Practice
  • 6 pm – 10 pm Carnival (Wristband Night)
  • 7 pm – Renegade Garden Tractor Pullers in Arena

Saturday, July 18

  • 8 am — Swine Show
  • 9 am — All entries in place, this includes horticulture
  • 9 am — Judging of entries: 4-H (this includes Foods) and Open Class, except livestock
  • 1 pm — Senior Scholarship Quiz-Off
  • 2 – 4 pm — Dog Showcase
  • 5:30 pm – Bucket Calf Show
  • 6 pm – Vopata Memorial Watermelon Feed
  • 6 pm — PAT Kiddieland, Carnival (Wristband Night), Petting Zoo
  • 6 pm — Figure 8 Race & Demolition Derby to Immediately follow (Arena)
  • 8 pm — Rewind Band

Sunday, July 19

  • 8 am — 10K Run (Barnyard Boogie)
  • 8 am — Beef Show
  • 8 am — Rabbit Show
  • 1 pm — Story Time by MS Co. Infant Toddler Services @ Fairgrounds
  • 1 pm – Table Setting Contest
  • 2 pm — Model Rocket Shoot off
  • 4 pm — Christian Music Concert on the Square “House of the Rising Sun”
  • 6 pm — Parade  (entries contact Janice – 785-363-7384) “Blue Jeans & Country Dreams”
  • 6 pm — PAT Kiddieland, Carnival (buy tickets on the Midway), Petting Zoo
  • 8 pm — Farm Bureau and Kan Equip Pedal Tractor Pull and Watermelon Feed sponsored by Farm Bureau
  • 8 pm — Marilyn Rogers Band

Monday, July 20

  • 8 am — Sheep Show followed by Meat Goat Show
  • 9 am – Poultry Show
  • 10:30 amDairy and Dairy Goat Show
  • 5 pm – Round Robin
  • 6 pm — PAT Kiddieland, Petting Zoo
  • 8 pm – Briana Bosnic

Tuesday, July 21

  • 8:30 am — Decorated Cake Judging
  • 10:30 am — Livestock Judging Contest
  • 5 pm
    • 4-H Fashion Revue/Cake Auction
    • Outstanding Volunteer Award and Scholarship Recipient
  • 6 pm
    • Fair Supper catered by Ricky’s Café.  Open to the Public – Meal may be purchase at the event
    • Livestock Buyers Dinner sponsored by Marysville Livestock Exchange.
    • Previous Year’s Cake buyers Dinner sponsored by Wagon Wheel Café.
  • 6 pm — PAT Kiddieland
  • 7:30 pm — Livestock Auction
  • 7 – 9 pm — 4-H and Open Class Exhibits released except for livestock sale animals
  • 9 pm
    • Fair Clean Up
    • Load Sheep
    • Load Hogs
    • Load Beef

After 9 pm, exhibits will be at the Extension Office. You may pick the exhibits up on Friday, July 26.

Wednesday, July 22 — 9 am — Fair Clean Up

Categories: